Born in Zurich, Switzerland. Lives and works in Brooklyn and Zurich.

Education

2014              Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Residency, Maine USA

2013-2014     Visiting Artist, School of Visual Arts, New York

2000-2005     Zurich University of the Arts/ Fine Arts Diploma

 

Awards / Residencies

2015             Art Cube Artists' Studio International Residency Program Jerusalem

                    Production Grant, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

2014             Dr. Georg and Josi Guggenheim Foundation Prize, Switzerland

2014             Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Residency, Maine USA

2013-2014    LMCC Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, Workspace Residency, New York

2014             Dance Movie Commission,  EMPAC Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center, Troy, NY

2012-2013    Residency India , Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

2010             Grant, City of Zurich

2010             Foundation Gegenwart, Scholarship of the Museum of Fine Arts Bern

2009             Kiefer Hablitzel Foundation Prize

2009-2010    New York Studio Residency and Grant , City of Zurich

2007             Residency Gdansk PL, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

 

Solo Exhibitions

2016      "Nothing Else“, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf

2015      "Nothing Else“, Centre Culturel Suisse, Paris

              "As Everything Fades“, 83 Pitt St, Lower East Side, New York

              "Time to Lose“, Art Cube, Artist Studios, Jerusalem

              "Before the Future“, Walcheturm, Zurich, Guggenheim Foundation Prize Exhibition

2011       "One and Others“ Art Fair, Kunst 11 Zürich, solo-booth, ZKB Art Award nominee (with Gallery SCHAU ORT. Christiane Büntgen, Zurich)   

2010       "Not Yet“, Gallery SCHAU ORT. Christiane Büntgen, Zurich

               "Trial”, Final Fish ,Videotank, Zürich

2008       "Shake Hands with the Devil” kleiner Wartesaal, Perla-Mode Zürich “It depends…” Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk, Poland

2007       "Now no Longer", Room 202, Kunsthalle Luzern

2004       "Voici/ Parc-là", Alter Botanischer Garten, Zürich (mit Niels Vije)

 

Group Exhibitions (Selection)

2017     "NurtureArt Benefit” Elisabeth Foundation for the Arts, New York

2016     "Werk-und Atelierstipendien der Stadt Zürich”, Helmhaus, Zürich

             "Bodenlos II” Kunsthaus, Zofingen

             "Refine all Pores” Kunstverein Wagenhalle, Stuttgart

2015     "Dance Movie Commissions”, EMPAC Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center, Troy, NY

             "The Impossible” Skowhegan Video screening, Chelsea New York

             "Art Auction Benefit” Rema Hort Mann Foundation, CARA Gallery, New York

             "CENTRE PARTING” Kaskadenkondensator Basel, Switzerland   

2014     "Swiss Art Awards” Art Basel, Switzerland          

             "Open Studio“ LMCC (Lower Manhattan Cultural Council) New York, USA

             "Fearfulawesome“ Temp Gallery, New York, USA

             "Blackboard“ Kantonsschule Zurich Nord, Oerlikon, CH

             "Werk-und Atelierstipendien der Stadt Zürich, Helmhaus Zürich, CH

2013     "Transformationen: Mythos Alter“ Museum Haus für Kunst Uri, CH

             "The Movement“ KOLUMBA, Kunstmuseum des Erzbistums Köln, DE

             "Alternativa“ Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk, PL

             "Ich bin dein Nachbar!“ Bromer Art Collection, BAC, CH

             "What Happened 2081“ Goethe Institut, New Delhi, IN

             "Videos, Cows & Poetry“ 1 Shanthiroad, Bangalore, IN

             "ON AIR“ ikonoTV Festival, Berlin, DE Art Rotterdam, NL

2012     "La jeunesse est l’art”, Jubiläum Manor Kunstpreis,, Aargauer Kunsthaus, CH

              "Social body”, Palazzo Ducale, Genua IT

             "Werk-und Atelierstipendien der Stadt Zürich, Helmhaus Zürich, CH 

              Artissima, Artfair, Torino, IT

             "La terra vista dalla Luna"  Galerie Zimmermannhaus, Brugg

2011     "Halbzeit“, Vögele Kulturzentrum, Pfäffikon, CH

             "Kompositionen des Zufalls“, Project Madonna and Edgar Frei Private Gallery, CH

    "Immersive Surfaces“, public video projection during Dumbo Arts Festival, Manhattan Bridge, Brooklyn

    "Werkschau 2011, Fachstelle Kultur Kanton Zürich, F+F, Zürich, CH

    "Swiss Art Awards“ 2011, Art Basel, CH

             “Halbzeit”, Vögele Kultur Zentrum, Pfäffikon, CH

             "Get up and run away with it. About love and the impossible”, Palais Bleu Trogen, CH

              Art Brussels 29 contemporary art fair, Gallery SCHAU ORT. Christiane Büntgen

             "komm tanz mit mir“ Benzeholz, Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst, CH

2010     "Lust und Laster. Die sieben Todsünden von Dürer bis Naumann“, Museum of Fine Arts Bern, CH

             "In Between“ USEGO-Gebäude , Olten, CH “Circle”Benzeholz, Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Luzern, CH

             "Swiss Art Awards“ 2010 Art Basel, CH K10,Oxyd Winthertur, CH

             "Grant Exhibiton“, Helmhaus Zürich, CH

2009     "Sixtoe" Red House Gallery, New York

             "unter 30 VII" Museum of Fine Arts Thun (CH)

             "Swiss Art Awards" 2009, Art Basel (CH)

             "Walk on the light side", Zürich, CH

             "Neid“ Gunststiftung, Habsburg, Zürich, CH

2008     "Occupy“ (inoffizielle Ausstellung) Galerie Hauser& Wirth, Zürich, CH

             "Average“ Museum of Fine Arts Langenthal (CH)

             "Swiss Art Awards“, Art Basel (CH)

             "Helmhaus Grants“, Zurich (CH)

             "5th International DADA festival“, D.I.V.O Insititut, Kolin ( CZ)

             "Art Bingo“, Leimbach, Zurich (CH)

             "Mini Super Art“, Atelier Friesenbergstrasse, Zürich (CH)

             "Autyzm / Artyzm." Modelarnia / Fundacja Wyspa Progress, Gdansk (PL)

2007    "MID_E 07", Arteleku & KM Kulturunea, San Sebastian (Spain)

            "Basement ARI", Fiskars, (Finnland)

            "4. International One Minute Film & Video Festival", Aarau (CH)

            "Voyeur artist", Smith Street Gallery, (Australia)

            "Minimal", Whitespace, Zürich (CH)

 

Collections

Collection Goetz, München, DE

Kunsthaus Zürich, CH

Aargauer Kunsthaus, CH

Collection Kanton Zürich, CH

Collection Bosshard, CH

 

Commissions:

2015 "TIME TO LOSE“,  Art Cube Artists' Studio Jerusalem

2014 "Nothing Else" Dance Movie Commission, EMPAC (Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center) New York

2013 "If It Is As If It", Aargauer Kunsthaus for the exhibition  “La jeunesse est l’art”.

2010 "I am another", Kunstmuseum Bern for the exhibition “Lust und Laster”.

 


 

Bibliography

Exhibition Catalogs:

"TIME TO LOSE“, Artist Book,  Art Cube Artists' Studio Jerusalem

"Before the Future, Nothing Else, If It Is As If It“, Artist Book,  Edizioni Periferia, Switzerland and Centre culturel suisse, Paris, supported by Dr. Georg and Josi Guggenheim Foundation

"La jeunesse est l’art”, Jubiläum Manor Kunstpreis, Aargauer Kunsthaus

“Lust und Laster”. Die sieben Todsünden von Dürer bis Naumann 2010, Kunstmuseum Bern / Zentrum Paul Klee Bern

“Kantonale 10”, Visarte, 2010

"unter 30" , Kunstmuseum Thun, 2009

"Swiss  Art  Award",  Bundesamt  für  Kultur,  Kunst-­‐Bulltin,  Bern,  Switzerland, 2009

"Average", Museum of Fine Art Langenthal, 2008

"Unwichtige Wichtigkeiten“ Zürich 2007

"Ohne Titel“ Diplom Publikation, 2005, Züricher Hochschule der Künste, Edition Fink